The Walensky Laboratory

Lab Personnel


Principal Investigator
Loren D. Walensky, MD PhD
Bio

Senior Scientists
Henry Herce, PhD
Susan Lee, PhD

Postdoctoral Fellows
Yael Ben-Nun, PhD
Kyle Korshavn, PhD

Graduate Students
Utsarga (Tito) Adhikary
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, HMS
Baturay (Batu) Aydemir
Medical Student, HST Program of HMS/MIT
Noah Bloch
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, HMS
Daniel Cohen
Chemical Biology, HMS
Edward Harvey
Chemical Biology, HMS
Zachary Hauseman
Chemical Biology, HMS
Matthew McHenry
Chemistry and Chemical Biology Program of Harvard University
Ann Morgan
Biophysics, HMS
Michelle Prew
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, HMS

Visting Masters Student
Vivien Vogt
Eberhard-Karls University Tübingen

Senior Research Technician
Marina Godes

Research Technician
Biomedical Graphics Support
Tun Oo
Eric Smith

Administrative Specialist
Gabrielle Gottlob

Lab Alumni

Alumni Postdoctoral Fellows
Alumni Graduate Students
Federico Bernal, PhD
Investigator, National Cancer Institute
Greg Bird, PhD
Senior Scientist, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Evripidis Gavathiotis, PhD
Assistant Professor, Albert Einstein School of Medicine
Rebecca Goldstein, PhD
Scientist, Anokion
Annisa Huhn, PhD
Scientist, Constellation Pharmaceuticals
Sam Katz, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Yale University School of Medicine
James LaBelle, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
James Luccarelli, MD, DPhil
Resident, Pediatric Psychiatry, MGH
Franziska Wachter, MD
Resident, Pediatrics, Boston Children’s Hospital
Daniel Yin, PhD
Patent Assistant, Mewburn Ellis LLP
Lauren Barclay, PhD
Manager, Warp-Drive Bio
Craig Braun, PhD
Postdoc, Gygi Lab, HMS
Nicole Cohen, PhD
Teach for America
Amanda Edwards, PhD
Scientist, Biogen
Silvia Escudero, PhD
Postdoc, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Rachel Guerra, PhD
Postdoc, Pagliarini Lab, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Elizaveta Leshchiner, PhD
Postdoc, Schreiber Lab, Broad Institute
Rida Mourtada, PhD
Senior Scientist, Aileron Therapeutics
Jonathan Pritz, PhD
Associate, RA Capital Management
Michelle Stewart, PhD
Scientist, Warp-Drive Bio

Alumni Post-Baccalaureate Research Technicians
Scott Barbuto
Joseph Bellairs
Christian Cranell
Meg Davis
Catherine Gallagher
Molly Lammert
Chelsea Lawrence
Joel Morash
Kojo Opoku-Nsiah
Alisa Perry
Ken Pitter
Denis Reyna
Jared Tepper
David Whitehead
Alumni Animal Technicians
Jill Fisher
Regina Valeriano

Alumni Undergraduate Researchers
Andrew DiChara
Boston College
Eamon Linskey
Harvard University
Julia Packman
Connecticut College
Amy Yuan
Wellesley College
Lexi Zoraian
University of Southern California
Alumni High School Researchers
Katherine Franklin
Amy Silverstein